COMPETITION

DIVISION, FEES AND TIME LIMITS
Competing Division Fee per dancer Time Limits
Solo $100 2:45 minute max
Duo and Trio $85 2:45 minute max
Group (4-8) $65 3:00 minute max
Line (9-15) $50 3:00 minute max
Extended Line (16-24) $50 4:00 minute max
Small Group Production (12-24) $50 5:00 minute max
Large Group Production (16+) $50 6:00 minute max

ALL COMPETING DANCERS AND THEIR TEACHERS MUST BE REGISTERED FOR THE WORKSHOP IN ORDER TO COMPETE.

AGE DIVISIONS

Mini 6-9 years old

Junior 10-12 years old

Teen 13-15 years old

Senior 16-18 years old

College 18+

ALL AGES ARE OF JANUARY 1, 2015

Average: Add all the ages of dancers competing in that entry and divide by the number of dancers.  Do not round up, just drop the decimal point.

All competing dancers must be prepared to present proof of age should a question arise.

ENTRY LIMITS

There is no entry limits.  One solo entry per dancer.

Independent dancers or dancers whose studio is not attending are more than welcomed to register and compete.

MUSIC

Music must be given during registration. EACH CD SHOULD CONTAIN ONE ENTRY TRACK.  Place STUDIO’S NAME and TITLE OF PIECE on a high quality CD.

CDs will be returned with Score Sheets and can be picked up after the Award Show or the next morning.

SCORE SHEETS

4 Judges will score each piece out of 100 points.  The score sheet breaks down  as followed:

Technique – 50 points
Performance – 20 points
Choreography – 20 points
Overall Appearance – 10 points

Combining the 4 judges scores, out of the 400 total points.  Awards will be given out as listed below:

GOLD 360-400
SILVER 320-359
BRONZE 240-319

Motion Dance believes in constructive criticism to improve dancers.   In competitions in the past, judges have awarded a very small amount of Golds as it should be a true accomplishment to achieve this level.

AWARDS

Every registered dancer will be given a certificate for completing the Motion Workshop.

Every Entry will be given an award of Gold, Silver or Bronze Ribbon.  Each competing division in each age group will be given a placement award of  1st, 2nd and 3rd with a trophy.  For example: Junior Group, Senior Line, etc.

Special Awards: 1st, 2nd and 3rd place  for the highest overall scores  and will receive a trophy.   Choreography Award will be chosen by the judges regardless of score or technique. This award goes to what the judges believe had the best choreography in the competition.

To Register, click HERE
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: